Reunion

Learning with Friends - Friday, May 11, 7 pm, Shallcross Hall

Go back to class during Reunion Weekend! Six of our outstanding FCS teachers have teamed up with Reunion alumni/ae to present brief but dynamic classroom programs as a Pre-Reunion event. 

REGISTER FOR LEARNING WITH FRIENDS.

Reunion 2018 - Saturday, May 12, 2018All alumni/ae are invited to return to campus for our annual Reunion Weekend in May. Every five years, individual Classes celebrate their milestone Reunions. This year, Classes with graduation years ending in “3” and “8” will celebrate their milestone Reunions on Saturday, May 12, 2018! 

REGISTER FOR REUNION 2018

REUNION 2018 SCHEDULE

Look Who's Coming to Reunion 2018

Class of 1943

  • Dorothy Coleman Dangerfield
  • James Dannenberg
  • Herb Spatola
  • Bill Thomas

Class of 1948

  • Virginia Keim Cole

Class of 1953

  • Peggy Brumfield Bruton
  • Frank James
  • Karen Klein Mannes
  • Martha Green Mead
  • William Perloff
  • Pincus Sall
  • Warren von Uffel

Class of 1958

  • Marjorie Schwartz Dilsheimer
  • Robert Freedman
  • Carolyn McNeil Manwaring
  • Jack Parsons
  • Steve Reynolds

Class of 1963

  • Vivian Appel
  • Leslie Statzell Marshall

Class of 1968

  • David Arnold
  • William Brown
  • Adah Lindquist Coultas
  • Cyril Draffin
  • Don Fair
  • Hugo Hsu
  • Jenny Ornsteen James
  • Juan Jewell
  • Connie Burgess Lanzl
  • Doug Linton
  • Peter Luborsky
  • Jane Cubberley Luce
  • Edward Marshall
  • Deborah Massey
  • John Newman
  • David Sears
  • Stephen Seidel
  • Karen Van Brocklin Vanderyt
  • Neil Yoskin

Class of 1973

  • Bruce Baird
  • Ross Donolow
  • Ronald Harris
  • Edward Kohl
  • Penny Levin
  • Anne Mitchell
  • Jonathan Orwitz
  • Lisa Korostoff Rooney
  • Phil Scott
  • Evan Wessel

Class of 1978

  • Mike Andrews
  • John Balson
  • Renwick Beverly
  • Craig Boyer
  • Sylvia Hamerman-Brown
  • Bernard Harris
  • Lauer Heuer
  • Anna Marina Iossifides
  • Hani Khella
  • Karen Knowles
  • Lexy Lovell
  • Curtis Miller
  • Karen Palcho
  • Susan Kendall Thompson
  • Beth Topiol
  • Noel Trask
  • Nina Weisbord
  • Ed Whereat

Class of 1983

  • Diane Hogan Akras
  • Liz Cohen
  • Peter Gross
  • Jamie Hunter
  • Alexander Klein
  • James Larson
  • Andrea Mellman
  • Bill Miller
  • Marjie Kean Fradin
  • Margaret Somerville
  • Jeremy Treatman

Class of 1988

  • Andrew Baer
  • Betsy Rubel Corrin
  • Bill Georges
  • Simon Glaser
  • Elizabeth Gerst Ivanov
  • Maria Farnon Marino
  • Eric Miller
  • Justin Pearlman
  • Liz Robbins
  • Christa Sanders-Bobtoya
  • Elizabeth Chait Sanghavi
  • Aaron Selkow
  • Sonya Sklaroff
  • Jessica Zeldin

Class of 1993

  • Rebecca Carr Calvani
  • Lauren Courtney
  • Jocelyn Patterson Mosley
  • Lauren Albert Ravitz
  • Lori Spector
  • Thais Stiklorius
  • Vu Pham

Class of 1998

  • Lauren Tanzio Blanchard
  • Michael Blum
  • Jeffrey Brody
  • Patrick Dostal
  • Janel Swaye MacDermott
  • Molly Mullahy
  • Alexa Dunnington Quinn
  • Chip Schofield
  • Daniel Silver
  • Brendan Tozer
  • Adam Weinstein

Class of 2003

  • Caroline Agnew
  • Phil Arras
  • Trish Baker
  • Thea Burstin
  • Edwige Carrenard-Cook
  • Matthew Collier
  • Jacob Cooper
  • Mary Crauderueff
  • Ben Eisenberg
  • Leah Eppinger
  • David Field
  • Max Frankel
  • Alejandro Franqui
  • Sarah Glickman Freedman
  • Sylvan Hemingway
  • Debra Japko
  • Nate Loughin
  • Halimah Marcus
  • Caitlin Rooney Merto
  • Lena Muenke
  • Madeleine Sheldon-Dante
  • Suzanne Straus Rannazzisi
  • Jonathan Wegener
  • Keenan Willis

Class of 2008

  • Max Bernard
  • Matthew Bernstein
  • Logan Brenner
  • Adara Cohen
  • Michael Dohrmann
  • Lindsey Elkin
  • Brittany McLellan Fitzgerald
  • Isabel Friedman
  • Candice Hardie
  • Dan Kessler
  • Scott Kunz
  • Taylor Lee
  • Jasmine Martin
  • Noredy Neal
  • Alexy Posner
  • Jimmy Shelton
  • Jeremy Slovak
  • Benjamin Stein
  • Mary Stroman
  • Alec Unkovic
  • Jordan Villars
  • Ariela Weinberger
  • Benjamin Wright-Rowan
  • Colin Yarnell

Class of 2013

  • Iyana Admasu
  • Daniel Banko-Ferran
  • Kendall Bedford
  • Suzy Bernstein
  • William Block
  • Adam Bolotsky
  • Blake Bortnick
  • Jevette Brown
  • Mary Chawaga
  •  
  • Grace Heard
  • Beah Jacobson
  • Ben Lichtman
  • Andrew Nadkarni
  • Selena Nguyen
  • Gabrielle Owens
  • Will Pedrick
  • Lindsay Petersohn
  • Rianna Saia
  • Sofia Seidel
  • Marina Simon
  • Allison Weiss
  • Phyllis Williamson
  • Nathan Willis
  • Holly Woodbury

Reunion 2018 Challenge

This year, we are offering a special opportunity for Reunion alumni/ae to be a part of our newly renovated Shallcross Hall.

Archival and current photos have been chosen for an exciting display in the new Dining Hall, adding historical perspective to vibrant new murals that will cover three walls evoking Friends' Central student life, past and present.

When your Class reaches its Reunion Gift Goal, your Class will be listed on the Reunion Gift plaque located near the photo installation. 

Make your Reunion gift here!

Career Day
On the Friday of Reunion Weekend, a group of alumni/ae spend the day on campus with students and teachers as they visit classes to speak about their lives and careers. Although the focus of the day centers around their professional work, alums often speak more broadly about their life experiences, philosophies, lessons, and interests. This opportunity to connect with students while reflecting on their journey has been a moving experience, for both the participating alumni/ae and current students. We’ve even heard alums say, “I got so much more out of that experience than those students ever could have.”

Interested in sharing your career knowledge or life experiences with current students? Contact Linda Waxman Wasserman '75, Director of Alumni/ae Affairs, at lwasserman@friendscentral.org.

Reunion 2018

Distinguished Alumni/ae

Each year, two Friends' Central alumni/ae are selected to receive the designation of Distinguished Alumnus/a. With pride and appreciation, the recipients of this honor are listed below, along with a brief statement noting the highlights of their accomplishments.

2017
Tonya Evans '87
For her achievements in law and her commitment to social justice, diversity and inclusivity.

James R. Rutenberg '87
For his commitment to truth and transparency through his work in journalism.

2016
Dan Biddle '71
For his outstanding contributions in the field of journalism and his lifetime commitment to social justice.

Ann Ginsburgh Hofkin '61
For her artistic vision and accomplishments in the field of photography.

2015
Sarah Mendelson '80
For her outstanding accomplishments in promoting human rights throughout the world.

Jonathan Rieder '65
For his outstanding scholarship in the field of education and his lifetime commitment to social justice.

2014
Betsy Markland Schwartz '59
For her lifetime commitment to social justice.

Mark Silberberg '84
For his outstanding accomplishments in the field of innovative education.