Collegiate Athletes

Many Friends' Central School student-athletes go on to continue their athletic careers in competitive Division I, II and III programs at colleges and universities as well as at the professional level. The current list of FCS alumni/ae competing in collegiate and professional athletics is below.

Alumni/ae Competing in Collegiate Athletics

Jon Aman '22 - Widener University Baseball
Leah Anderson '21 - Colby College Field Hockey
Madeleine Anderson ‘20 - Florida International University Swimming
Brandon Banadda ‘20 - Haverford College Basketball
Eva Bendesky '22 - Indiana University Jacobs School of Music Ballet and Dance
Julia Beyer '22 - Smith College Rowing
Sam Burman '22 - Hofstra University Baseball
Luke Buscaglia '22 - University of Maryland Baltimore County Baseball
Caden Carlin '22 - Monmouth University Baseball
Reed Cooper ‘20 - University of Pennsylvania Club Water Polo
Kyla Core ‘20 - Mount Holyoke College Squash
Abby Donnenfeld ‘20 - New York University Tisch School Dance
Ryan Ellison ‘21 - Duquesne University Track and Field
John Fitzpatrick '22 - West Chester University Baseball
Elisabeth Forsyth ‘20 - Bard College Swimming
Delaney Fox '22 - Union College Golf
Derek Francis '22 - Alvernia University Baseball
Maya Garrett '22 - University of Chicago Track and Field
Sam Gerber '22 - Bard College Soccer
Alison Gery '19 - Lafayette College Swimming
Mohammed Gueddi  '21 - York College Wrestling
Phebe Guenther '19 - Dickinson College Soccer
Anna Gullace '21 - Smith College Soccer
Edward Holland '21 - University of Pennsylvania Basketball
Ben Kollender '19 - Muhlenberg College Baseball 
Basim Horshaw '21 - Drew University Basketball
TJ Lewis '21 - Neumann University Basketball
Zakaria Loudini '19 - University of Pennsylvania Wrestling
Isabel MacFarlane ‘20 - Cornell University Cross Country and Track and Field
Kieran McDonnell ‘21 - Haverford College Cross Country
Brynne Menen ‘20 - College of the Holy Cross Lacrosse
Natalie Neuhaus '21 - Cornell College Cross Country and Track and Field Teams
Omar Nichols ‘20 - Franklin and Marshall College Basketball
Dylan Posencheg '22 - Dickinson College Baseball
Miracle Price '22 - Virginia State University Track and Field
Blake Roshkoff ‘20 - Brown University Squash 
Justin Rubin '21 - University of Virginia Baseball
Inara Shell '21 - Morgan State University Track and Field
Amanda Sheward '21 - University of Mary Washington Swimming
Madison Smith '22 - Ursinus College Basketball
Raanee Smith '19 - Sam Houston State University Basketball
Bryce Spriggs '19 - Edinboro University Men's Basketball
Sydney Stewart '22 - George Washington University Volleyball
Tristan Szapary ‘20 - Princeton University Fencing
Spencer Thorne '22 - Ithaca College Swimming
Micah Trusty '22 - Villanova University Track and Field
Alexander Veith ‘20 - Swarthmore College Track and Field
Skye Victor ‘19 - Franklin and Marshall College Tennis
Sonya Wilkerson '22 - William Smith College Swimming
Gabrielle Wilkinson '18 - University of Florida Cross Country and Track and Field Teams
Rebecca Wusinich ‘20 - United States Air Force Academy Cross Country and Track and Field Teams

Alumni/ae Professional Athletes

De’Andre Hunter ‘16 - Atlanta Hawks
Amile Jefferson ‘12 - Former Boston Celtics, Galatasaray (Turkish Super League)
Jonathan Lawton ‘15 - Thor AK Akureyi (Iceland)
Dominic Morris ‘10 - BK KNIMIK-OPZ Yuhzny (Ukraine Super League), Neuchatel (Switzerland)
Mikayla Vaughn '17 - ASD Basket Costa (Italy)
Sarah Friedman '07 - Former ASA Tel Aviv Sports Club (Ligat Nashim Rishona of Israel Football Association)
Lydia Russell ‘20 - USA Triathlete
Mustafa Shakur '03 - Former NBA Professional (multiple teams)
Hakim Warrick '01 - Former NBA Professional (multiple teams)

De'Andre Hunter '16,  Atlanta Hawks

Gabrielle Wilkinson '18, University of Florida Track

Antone Walker '17, Wesleyan University Basketball